System Message:

Australian Immigration Daily News

Breaking Australian immigration news brought to you by Migration Alliance and associated bloggers. Please email help@migrationalliance.com.au

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Team Blogs
    Team Blogs Find your favorite team blogs here.
  • Login
    Login Login form
Posted by on in General
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 1700
  • 2 Comments

Alternative pathways to the TSS visa

Subclass 407 visa aims to promote international goodwill by allowing Australian organisations to sponsor persons to travel to Australia to participate in occupational training activities, including classroom-based professional development activities. Whilst the visa is not designed to fill labour shortages and is, therefore, not an appropriate visa for persons whose sole intention is to undertake work. However, it does allow the visa holder to undertake occupational training with a sponsoring organisation that is consistent with the purpose of the visa granted.

This visa allows persons who want to improve their occupational skills through participation in training in Australia with an Australian organisation, government agency or foreign government agency, including:

  • training in the workplace that is required to obtain registration to be employed in the occupation of the visa applicant - Nomination type 1
  • a structured workplace training programme tailored to enhance the existing skills of the visa applicant in an eligible occupation - Nomination type 2
  • a training programme that promotes capacity building overseas – Nomination type 3 which includes the following subcategories:
    • overseas qualification (subcategory a) 
    • government support (subcategory b)
    • professional development (subcategory c) 

Subclass visa applicants must be sponsored by an organisation who is either an approved temporary activity sponsor or has applied to be a temporary activities sponsor; or for applications lodged on or before 18 May 2017, a training and research sponsor or a professional development sponsor

Where a sponsoring organisation is not a Commonwealth agency, the sponsor is required to nominate the subclass visa applicant to undertake the proposed occupational training

Occupational training must be provided directly by the sponsor unless an exemption exists.

Subclass 407 applicants may be either in or outside of Australia. A training and research sponsor or a professional development sponsor will be eligible to sponsor a GF-407 visa applicant who lodges their application on or before 18 May 2016. The duration of stay should be consistent with the training requirements of the visa holder and nomination type.  Generally the visa is valid for a period of two years.

In order to apply for subclass 407 visa, an individual must be an approved temporary activities sponsor a temporary activities sponsor, or a person who has applied for approval as a temporary activities sponsor but whose application has not yet been decided; temporary activities sponsor, or a person who has applied for approval as a temporary activities sponsor but whose application has not yet been decided; or for an application lodged on or before 18 May 2017 – a professional development sponsor or a training and research sponsor, or a person who has applied for approval as a professional development sponsor or a training and research sponsor but whose application has not yet been decided.

The nomination process is generally rigorous.  Immigration must be satisfied that the sponsor has provided the following information:

(a)    information that identifies the employer or employers for the nominated program, including

(b)   the location and contact details of each employer

(c)    if the sponsor and the employer are not the same person, details of the relationship between that sponsor and the employer.

(d)   the location/s at which the nominated training is to be carried out and

(e)   information that identifies each member of the family unit of the nominee who holds, or proposes to apply for, the same visa as the nominee based on satisfying secondary criteria.

For the purposes of (a), if undertaking the nominated program is a volunteer, the word ‘employer’ includes the person or organisation responsible for the tasks to be carried out as part of the nominated program

The Department of Immigration provides an excellent overview of the 407 Programme and those wishing to apply for this visa should visit:  https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/407-

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
2

Comments

  • Guest
    Anonymous Thursday, 13 September 2018

    Can party 'A' sponsor an applicant who will receive training at the premises of party 'B', under a training proposal/plan developed by party A?

  • Guest
    RMAgent Wednesday, 26 September 2018

    Is this also a good visa for a business to engage a prospective employee in a probationary role prior to 482 sponsorship or to allow the employee to secure one years employment in Australia to assist them in applying for a Skilled Independent 189/190 visa?

Leave your comment

Guest Thursday, 22 November 2018
Joomla SEF URLs by Artio

Immigration blog

Westpac Banner
Skilled News Letter – Migration Alliance Summary
Skilled News Letter – Migration Alliance Summary ...
Continue Reading...
Migration (LIN 18/174: Arrangements for Work and Holiday Visa Applications) Instrument 2018
The instrument repeals IMMI 18/102 (F2018L00773) m...
Continue Reading...
Notification of Disallowance - Fast Track Applicant Class
The following Instrument made by Peter Dutton on 2...
Continue Reading...
Free Online Help for Clients Preparing for Their English-language Test
Are your clients wanting to improve their English ...
Continue Reading...