System Message:

Australian Immigration Daily News

Breaking Australian immigration news brought to you by Migration Alliance and associated bloggers. Please email help@migrationalliance.com.au

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Team Blogs
    Team Blogs Find your favorite team blogs here.
  • Login
    Login Login form
Posted by on in General
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 3519
  • 5 Comments

Government Announces New (Temporary) Parent Visas!!

On 5 May 2017, the Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection announced the introduction of a new “temporary sponsored parent visa”.

The announcement follows a commitment made by the Turnbull Government during last year’s election campaign to introduce this new parent visa.

The availability of this parent visa will be dependent on the passage of the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 through the Parliament.  That Bill is currently before the Senate.  If the Bill is passed in Parliament’s Winter Sittings, it is expected that the new visa will be available in late 2017.

In order to be eligible for this visa, parents must be sponsored by a biological, adoptive or step-child who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsoring child must be 18 years old or older, must have lived in Australia for at least 4 years, must meet a household income requirement, must meet character requirements, and must accept legal liability for any debt owing for care in the public health system that the parent may incur during their stay in Australia.

Temporary residents of Australia (holders of student visas, temporary skilled work visas, etc.) will not be able to sponsor their parents.

The visa application process will involve two stages, with sponsors and parent applicants being assessed separately, and with approval of the child-sponsor required before a visa application can be made by the sponsor’s parents.

Parents will be eligible for this new visa if their child is approved as a sponsor; they meet identity, health and character requirements, and do not owe outstanding debts for public health services they have received in Australia.

However, applicants will be required to obtain and maintain health insurance for the entire period of their stay in Australia.

There will be a limit that only 1 set of parents will be able to be sponsored at any given time.

Step-parents will be eligible only if they continue to be in a married or de factor relationship with a biological parent of the sponsoring child.

The “Balance of Family Test”, which has previously applied to other kinds of parent visas, will not be a criterion of the new temporary parent visa.

There will be no English language requirement for the grant of the visa.

The visas will be valid for a period of either 3 or 5 years, with the Visa Application Charge for the 3 year visa being $5,000 and the charge for the 5 year visa being $10,000.

It will be possible to “renew” this visa. However, the maximum period of stay that will be allowed under this program will be a total of 10 years.

Holders of the visa will not be able to engage in paid work.  They will be allowed to assist with childcare and to undertake unpaid volunteer activities. They will also be allowed to undertake informal, short-term study.

Questions? This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
2

Comments

  • Guest
    WA Wednesday, 10 May 2017

    Are we serious? After going through all the trouble and money spent to get our parents here, they've to return to their hometown to start all over again after 10 years???? WTF politicians do we have in this country?

  • Guest
    vp Thursday, 11 May 2017

    there is no point of applying for this VISA as after 10 year the poor old parents will have to leave the country with no option. After 10 years they are 10 years older and more feeble and will have to go back to where they came from.

  • Guest
    ALi Wednesday, 17 May 2017

    Will the "genuine temporary entrant test" be applied to this visa? Especially for applicants from high-risk countries.. ???

  • Guest
    TONY ASSANTE Thursday, 18 May 2017

    It is not only inhumane but cruel to allow someone to live in your country for 10 years without any means to fend for themselves. A parent can be at a tender age of 35 ys and over and to deny such a person work rights for 10 years is very hard to fathom. Imagine backpackers come in with 2 years working rights, why can the same extend to parents. Mind you, not all parents are from millionaire backgrounds. Is worthwhile applying for this visa

  • Guest
    Ozman Monday, 17 July 2017

    Any update on this? Has this been passed by the Senate? When is this expected to be passed by the Senate?

Leave your comment

Guest Friday, 22 September 2017
Joomla SEF URLs by Artio

Immigration blog

Unusual Outcome: New Zealand Citizen Avoids Visa Cancellation!
Followers of this Website will recall that we have...
Continue Reading...
Obstacles in Path of Obtaining Child Visa
Who can meet the definition of being a “dependent ...
Continue Reading...
Top tips for your business toolbox
With many people now turning to the internet to lo...
Continue Reading...
Crash Course on Bridging Visas
Bridging Visas for many remains a tricky area in t...
Continue Reading...
Investigative TV program seeks victims of visa rorts
Migration Alliance has been asked to assist an Aus...
Continue Reading...